Sustainable Improvement Project Outcomes for Customers

SIPOC6 Privacy Policy

SIPOC6 is committed to maintaining privacy of personal information in accordance with principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This statement provides details of the steps we take to manage your personal information in accordance with Privacy laws. This policy does not apply to employees of SIPOC6.

 

Information held by SIPOC6

 

In the course of conducting our business and providing services to our clients, we hold information that may include your name, address, contact telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, work history and information provided by you to SIPOC6 in the form of direct feedback, documents, e-mail messages, assessment results, services utilised or other information in electronic or paper format.

 

SIPOC6 also collects information about how individuals use our website, which areas they visit and the amount of times they visit. This information is used solely to further enhance and develop our website and our services. Feedback provided by clients is used to improve our services and for marketing and business development purposes.

 

Information may also be provided to SIPOC6 by 3rd party organisations for the purpose of enabling SIPOC6 to provide specified services in association with the 3rd party.

 

SIPOC6 does not:

 

• Purchase personal information from 3rd party organisations.

• Pass information on to third parties, unless those parties are engaged to provide services in accordance with the   purpose for which the information was collected, or unless otherwise required by law.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

Personal information is held by SIPOC6 in order to:

 

• Directly provide services.

• Administer and improve the provision of services.

 

We may use and disclose some of your personal information in relation to the purposes it was collected for, or a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. This may involve disclosure of your personal information to suppliers of services to SIPOC6 who assist in the delivery of services, including:

 

• Information technology service providers.

• Mailing or courier service providers.

• Providers or distributors of assessment services.

• Professional advisors to SIPOC6, including auditors.

• Government authorities, as required or authorised by Law.

• Subcontractors who provide services on behalf of SIPOC6.

 

We may disclose your personal information for other purposes with your prior consent.

 

We may also use information about you in aggregated format to compile statistical information (in which case your personal identity will not be disclosed).

 

Accessing your personal information

 

Under the Privacy Act, individuals can seek access to the personal information we hold about them by written request. Any such written requests should be sent to:

 

The Privacy Officer

SIPOC6

PO Box 293

INGLEWOOD WA 6932

 

Your request for your personal information will be dealt with within a reasonable amount of time. We may require you to pay any costs and charges associated with supplying this information.

 

Maintaining Your Personal Information

 

We update personal information when informed of changes, but do not warrant that information held by us is maintained to be up-to-date. We request that individuals notify us of any changes to their personal information. We may contact individuals from time to time to ensure currency of the information we hold.

 

Information storage

 

SIPOC6 stores personal information in hard copy and electronically. Backups of electronic information are made regularly and stored off site in secured premises. Only authorised personnel have access to company records, including personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed or updated from time to time, with the current version to be available at www.SIPOC6.com.au.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any queries or require more information about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Email: steve@SIPOC6.com.au

PO Box 293

INGLEWOOD WA 6932